Participating Schools

Music-COMP members includes public and private schools from Vermont, Virginia and Indiana. New schools are welcome from any location. Music-COMP membership also includes several music education organizations who encourage their students to compose and engage in online mentoring of their work.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

School Name Teacher (s) Location
Albany Community School Anna Kennedy Albany VT
Barnet School Sue Persson Barnet VT
Bethel Schools Shannon Bonsignore and Carrie Kohl Bethel VT
Black River Middle/HS Katie Herrie and Connie Wilcox Ludlow VT
Brattleboro Union HS Steve Rice and Patty Meyer Brattleboro VT
Brownington Central School Anna Kennedy Brownington VT
Burlington High School Ed Owens, Billy Ray Poli, and Molly Dubois Burlington VT
Champlain Elementary School Betsy Greene Burlington VT
Charlotte Central School Lauren Dabkowski and Andy Smith Charlotte VT
Colchester High School Evan Peltier Colchester VT
Dover Elementary School Andy Davis Dover VT
Edmunds Elemenatary School Betsy Nolan Burlington VT
Edmunds Middle School Graham Lambert, Michael Hakim Burlington VT
Essex High School Heather Finlayson and Nick Stokes Essex Junction VT
J.J. Flynn Elementary School Emily Willette Burlington VT
Franklin Central School Jennifer McConnell Franklin VT
George Mason High School Mary West Falls Church Virginia
Glover Community School Anna Kennedy Glover VT
Hardwick Elementary School Jodi Sanders Hardwick VT
Hartford High School Rob Gattie White River Junction VT
Harwood Union School Chris Rivers and Stefanie Weigand Duxbury VT
Hazen Union School Mason Mills Hardwick VT
Hinesburg Community School Cindy Fay Hinesburg VT
Integrated Arts Academy Bill Myregaard Burlington VT
Irasburg Village School Anna Kennedy Irasburg VT
Lake Region UHS Sara Doncaster Orleans VT
Lamoille UHS Jennifer Connelly and Nick Allen Hyde Park VT
Leland and Gray School Ron Kelley and Riley Goodemote Townshend VT
Ludlow Elementary School Connie Wilcox Ludlow VT
Main Street School Hilary Goldblatt Montpelier VT
Maple Street School Zak Hampton Manchester VT
Marian High School Colleen Pingel South Bend, IN
Mt. Holly School Connie Wilcox Mt. Holly VT
Montpelier High School Hilary Goldblatt Montpelier VT
Mount Mansfield UHS Caleb Pillsbury Jericho VT
North Country UHS Bill Prue Newport VT
Oak Grove School Andy Davis Brattleboro VT
Orleans Community School Anna Kennedy Orleans VT
Prosper Valley School Christina Morton Pomfret VT
Putney Central School Dan Seiden Putney VT
Randolph UHS Josh Stumpff Randolph VT
Rochester Schools Holly Mugford Rochester VT
Rutland Intermediate School Marc Whitman Rutland VT
South Burlington HS Karola Martin and Gail Kilkelly South Burlington VT
South Royalton Schools Anita Duffy South Royalton VT
Shelburne Community School

Tim Buckingham, Christina Kelsh, Amy Southworth, Dianna Burritt

Shelburne VT
Springfield High School Jim Chlebak Springfield VT
C. P. Smith Elementary School Danielle Hurley Burlington VT
Sustainability Academy at Barnes Jenny Cianciola Burlington VT
The Grammar School Alli Lubin Putney VT
Tuttle Middle School Karola Troidl and Gail Kilkelley South Burlington VT
U-32 High School Anne Decker East Montpelier VT
Vergennes UHS Sue O'Daniel Vergennes VT
Wallingford Elementary School Kathy Luzader Wallingform VT